23 October 2010

Date: 22 October 2010

Time: 7:16pm

Venue: Hanis Cafe in front of National Library @ Bugis

This blog has been collecting dusts, huh? Well, I am at the above venue while typing out this entry. Why am I where I am? Hmm...My intention was to study in the library since there are lots of reference materials for me to look into. But no, the library has to close at a weird timing for some staffs’ function. So inconvenient.

In the attempt not to waste time staring into thin air or observe people walk by, I decided to plop myself here doing equally unfruitful activity.

I should have gotten myself mobile broadband for easy use. Failure to do so resulted in me typing away using Microsoft Office Words 2007 instead.

But I digress. My purpose is not to describe in details where I am and why I ended up blogging but more so to give an update to my avid readers out there about snippets of my life, perceptions and so on and so forth. Alah bukannya I have followers in my blog also. Only that I saje2 feeling important.

I have been at the same place doing almost the same thing facing the same group of people ever since the last I updated this dearest blog of mine. Yes, I am loyal like that to HOH. *roll eyes*

Anyway, I am still surveying market for future employment as well as thinking when to apply for it. I should not talk only without any actions. For a start, I have decided to revamp my resume and create a new cover letter which will add an extra oomph when read.

I need to be mentally prepared for bigger responsibilities, less slacking and a more appropriate dress code to work. I am currently going work with T-shirt, pants and crocs. Eh what you all expect.. I am working just above Sheng Shiong supermarket okay. Not some CBD areas. Should my future employment be at CBD area I am so gonna be broke before I even start working since I need to invest in proper office wears. Haiz.

Let’s move on to a better topic, shall we? How about talking about marriage? Haha! Aku dah jadi minah kawin-kawin these few days I tell you. Not talking to BF obviously. Nanti takut pulak mamat tu. Well, I have been getting views from my fellow friends about marriage and to be precise the wedding. One of my friends actually suggested on choosing a date first so that I can slowly and carefully plan towards it. Okay I have even gotten options for the dates from Nad yesterday while attempting to webcam with her. Her webcam mintak kena throw lor that one. It only showed a grey screen throughout our conversation. Potential dates for ceremony are within the December period. The solemnization as spoken with BF just now might be months earlier.

Both of us have varied concerns. His concern is the HDB flat while mine is pretty shallow I must say i.e. the wedding details.

Ermm..Enough of the sneak preview of my wedding preparation. Will continue with it once more things are planned.

I am looking forward for December to arrive due to the two great trips I will be having! At the same time, I am worried about the financial planning aspect of it. I need to save for my marriage and now to save up for my Vietnam and KL trips. I foresee myself spending a considerable sum during both trips. I better prepare my Excel sheet now.

I would like to think that I have posted up a decent entry of what’s up and latest. For further updates you may wish to follow me on twitter instead. Place where I prefer to be recently. (",)

11 October 2010

Currently, I prefer twitter over blog-spot.
Thus, it explains my inactive account.
For any latest updates, you can read my tweets.

Lots of love,
Halimah Omar

21 June 2010

Damn! Muttons never fail to crack me up. They are so funny! :)
Alright, I have not been updating since like..four or five months ago?
Within that period, ALOT of things have happened. Ok fine! I am lying.

Nothing much was happening afterall. Apart from the crazy mugging in May.
The weird thing is I kinda prefer mugging for exams rather than going to office. Opps!

Taking from where I left in February, I did an internal switch from doing PI claim to Matrimonial and Probate. It is definitely a more challenging avenue as well as a great way to give my resume an extra oomph!

Let's not talk about work right. It is only half the year that has gone by but I cant wait for December already! HAHA! I know, I know..But I cant help it. December is such a great month full of festivities and of course Vietnam and hopefully..BATAM! :D

Oh! I have been reading the Shopaholics series and the irony of it..I feel a much stronger urge to SHOP!

I have been this itch to splurge on a good timepiece and something caught my eyes when I was at Hougang Mall window shopping after my final paper on 27th May.

Almost one month has passed by and I still cant get it off my head! Ok here it is..


Photobucket

Isnt it GORGEOUS?? Should I get it?? Should I??

Just now, I finally decided that I should invest on contact lenses. My vision is getting worse and a visit to the optician just now was depressing! Aiyah, I want to cry lah! Such a huge jump you know. In anyway made myself a new pair of specs and going to start taking better care of my eyesight. No more straining my eyes!! Maybe I should start eating plenty of Vitamin A! Since I purchased those supplements for the eyes might as well start consuming it. Hmm..
Going to start tonight! I can do it!!

I think I have gain more weight!! I want to take up swimming to past the time. I am so dead bored now without school!

Ever since exams ended, I have been catching up with my poly friends as well as the usual group of friends. It felt quite good and very interesting. Especially when you received news like a friend was 4-5 months pregnant! Congratulations!

You know I cant imagine myself being pregnant at 25! I know it is the right age to be pregnant and having children BUT I cant imagine myself doing that. Changing diapers, breastfeeding, waking up in wee hours of the morning etc etc. Not prepared for that yet! Maybe we should not over think about all these and just go with the flow. Perhaps that might help I guess. Hehe.


NAD! If you are reading this..I MISS YOU LAH!! :(

I want to fly to Australia BUT my bank account does not permit. Insyallah next year alright! Which month will be a good time? Hehe.

I know my entry is in a mess but I want to share with you guys this awesome song sang by a talented man I found in Youtube! Loving Bruno! I shall end with this beautiful song as a lullaby! Goodnight lovely people! Peace! :D





Oh I particularly love this..Somebody actually mixed Bruno's version with Natasha Bedingfield's version. I was in awe!!! *swoon*


Photobucket

20 February 2010

My Life: Change

I am 24 years old now. Any difference? The biological clock is ticking.
Apart from being closer to the BIG 3, my lifestyle is revamped.
In term of work life, I switched to doing Matrimonial and Probate instead. A refreshing start for 2010. Thus far, embracing the changes that come with it.

Study; I am preparing for the Exam which is in May. Quite crucial since the classification will be based on the Year 2 and Year 3 grades.

Ps: I was supposed to revise instead of blogging right now. My procrastination is getting the better of me. Haiz!

It's already approaching the end of February 2010. Time seems to be dashing across and at times I lost sight of it.

I hope more great things will be along the way for me as well as for the rest of you.

Honestly, I don't even know who else will be loyal enough to visit my site. Haha. In any event, I will continue to write for myself and I will not remove blogging from my to-do lists ever (or at least till I grow old and senile).

To those who celebrated on the 14th February, HAPPY VALENTINES' DAY and HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR! May you all have abundance of love and prosperous year ahead. Muacks! :D